SearchJobs   OnlineTraining

OccupationalSearch   CareerPlanning  

BudgetCalculator   CareerPathways

EmploymentPrograms    CareerProfile

events    SearchScholarships

OMJ-apprenticeshipOpportunitiesBanner
 

Install, maintain, and repair electrical wiring, equipment, and fixtures. Ensure that work is in accordance with relevant codes. May install or service street lights, intercom systems, or electrical control systems.

 

This ONet occupational category includes the apprenticeship occupation(s) listed below.  For each occupation, the table links you to details about one or more Registered Apprenticeship program(s) in Ohio.

Sponsor   City   County  
Electrician
Electricians JATC, Akron Akron Summit
M & M Electrical Contractors Inc Akron Summit
The University of Akron Akron Summit
United Electric Enterprises, Ltd Bellefontaine Logan
Electricians JATC, Youngstown Area Boardman Mahoning
Independent Electrical Contractors Boardman Mahoning
Shuttleworth Electric Bremen Fairfield
Associated Builders & Contractors - Northern Ohio Chapter Broadview Hts Cuyahoga
Vaughn Industries Carey Wyandot
Heffner Electrical Construction Chesapeake Lawrence
Cincinnati Electrical Apprenticeship & Training Cincinnati Hamilton
Electricians JATC, Cincinnati Area Cincinnati Hamilton
Siemens Building Technologies Inc Cincinnati Hamilton
Urban Technology & Training Center Cincinnati Hamilton
Gilcrest Electric Cleveland Cuyahoga
Jacobs Technology, Inc Cleveland Cuyahoga
Mr. Megawatts Electricians Cleveland Cuyahoga
Sierra Lobo, Inc Cleveland Cuyahoga
Wiring Unlimited, Inc Cleveland Cuyahoga
ABC Inc Central Ohio Columbus Franklin
AEC/IEC Central Ohio Columbus Franklin
Roehrenbeck Electric Inc Columbus Franklin
The Electrical Trades Center Columbus Franklin
B Electric Co Covington Miami
Electricians JATC, Dayton Dayton Montgomery
Master Electrical Contractors Association Dayton Montgomery
Gragg Electrical Services LLC East Canton Stark
Garber Electrical Contractors Englewood Montgomery
Burkett Industries, Inc. Fremont Sandusky
Girard Hardware Company Girard Trumbull
A E Electric Grand Rapids Wood
UCI-FRAM Group Greenville Darke
Converse Electric Grove City Franklin
Electrical Service Professionals Inc Grove City Franklin
Butler County Electrical JATC Hamilton Butler
Preserve Electric Company LLC Highland Hts Cuyahoga
RB Thomas Electric Company Hudson Summit
Kettering Board of Education Kettering Montgomery
Clock Electric Incorporated Lakewood Cuyahoga
Claypool Electric Lancaster Fairfield
Electricians JATC, Lima Area L Lima Allen
Electricians JATC, Lorain County Lorain Lorain
Enertech Electrical Lowellville Mahoning
Electricians JATC, Portsmouth Lucasville Scioto
Electricians JATC, Mansfield Mansfield Richland
Electricians JATC, Canton Massillon Stark
Electricians JATC, Lake/Ashtabula/Geauga Mentor Lake
Great Lakes Electric Milan Erie
Hammond Electric Minford Scioto
Electricians JATC, Newark Nashport Muskingum
Jims' Electric North Ridgeville Lorain
Oberlin College Oberlin Lorain
General Motors - Parma Parma Cuyahoga
Vasco Electric Inc Poland Mahoning
Electricians JATC, Marietta Reno Washington
Accurate Electric Construction, Inc Reynoldsburg Franklin
Kozma Electric Inc Rootstown Portage
Electricians JATC, Toledo Rossford Wood
ABC Inc, SW Chapter Springboro Warren
Electricians JATC, Steubenville Steubenville Jefferson
Woolace Electric Stryker Williams
Calgie Electric Co., Ltd. Toledo Lucas
Parker Enterprises LLC Toledo Lucas
Slates Electric Toledo Lucas
Electricians JATC, Cleveland Valley View Cuyahoga
Scott Bernholt Electric, Inc Versailles Darke
Electrical JATC, Warren Warren Trumbull
GE Consumer & Industrial Lighting Warren Trumbull
H J Schodorf & Associates, Inc Willard Huron
Black Electric Co Wooster Wayne
Electrician, Maintenance  
Ken Tool Mfg Akron Summit
Ashta Chemicals Ashtabula Ashtabula
Cristal Ashtabula Ashtabula
Gabriel Performance Products Ashtabula Ashtabula
Iten Industries Ashtabula Ashtabula
Halex Company (The) Bedford Hts Cuyahoga
Jaco Manufacturing Company Berea Cuyahoga
Telfast Industries, Inc Berea Cuyahoga
Grob Systems Bluffton Allen
Tower Automotive Bluffton Allen
Colorite Swan Hose Bucyrus Crawford
Canfield Metal Coating Corporation Canfield Mahoning
De Nora Tech Chardon Geauga
Glatfelter Chillicothe Mill Chillicothe Ross
General Mills, Inc Cincinnati Hamilton
Graham Packaging Company, LP Cincinnati Hamilton
Spectrum Control Systems, Inc Cincinnati Hamilton
Alcoa - Investment Cast & Forged Products Cleveland Cuyahoga
Anchor Manufacturing Group, Inc Cleveland Cuyahoga
Bettcher Manufacturing, LLC Cleveland Cuyahoga
Cargill Deicing Technology Cleveland Cuyahoga
Lincoln Electric Co Cleveland Cuyahoga
Mid-West Forge Corporation Cleveland Cuyahoga
PPG Industries Cleveland Cuyahoga
Talan Products, Inc Cleveland Cuyahoga
Wellman Products Group Cleveland Cuyahoga
Artiflex Manufacturing, LLC Clyde Sandusky
Whirlpool Corp Clyde Sandusky
Charter Steel Cuyahoga Hts Cuyahoga
Behr Dayton Thermal Products LLC Dayton Montgomery
D Max Limited Dayton Montgomery
Defiance Stamping Company Defiance Defiance
General Motors Powertrain Defiance Defiance
GT Technologies, Defiance Operations Defiance Defiance
Johns Manville Defiance Defiance
Greer Steel Company Dover Tuscarawas
Invacare Corp Elyria Lorain
Cooper Tire and Rubber Company Findlay Hancock
Cummins Filtration Findlay Hancock
Graham Packaging Company, LP Findlay Hancock
Whirlpool Corp - Findlay Plant Findlay Hancock
Honeywell CPG Fostoria Seneca
Morgan Advanced Materials Fostoria Seneca
SMI Crankshaft, LLC Fostoria Seneca
Whirlpool Corporation Greenville Darke
Meritor, Inc Heath Licking
Johnson Controls - Battery Group Holland Lucas
International Automotive Components Huron Erie
Presrite Corporation Jefferson Ashtabula
Land O' Lakes Kent Portage
Sypris Technologies Kenton Hardin
Anchor Hocking Glass Co Lancaster Fairfield
Dana Holding Corp. - Lima Plan Lima Allen
Camaco, Lorain Manufacturing Lorain Lorain
Empire Die Casting Macedonia Summit
Colfor Mfg Inc Malvern Carroll
Breitinger Company Mansfield Richland
The Anderson's Maumee Lucas
Mahle Engine Components USA, LLC Mcconnelsville Morgan
Miba Bearings US LLC Mcconnelsville Morgan
Graphic Packaging International, Inc Middletown Butler
Wausau Paper Towel & Tissue, LLC Middletown Butler
Powers and Sons Div., Letts Industries, Inc Montpelier Williams
SGS Tool Company Munroe Falls Summit
Owens-Corning Newark Licking
RTI, Niles Niles Trumbull
Wheatland Tube Company Niles Trumbull
Twin-Rivers Technologies Painesville Lake
Draft Property Management Solutions Parma Cuyahoga
General Motors - Parma Parma Parma
Lafarge Corporation Paulding Paulding
United States Enrichment Corporation Piketon Pike
Copperweld LTV Piqua Miami
Morton Salt Company Rittman Wayne
Hunger Hydraulics CC Ltd Rossford Wood
Delphi Chassis Systems Sandusky Erie
Arcelor Mittal Shelby Tubular Products Shelby Richland
Phillips Mfg. & Tower Co., Inc. Shelby Richland
International Automotive Components (IAC) Sidney Shelby
Erico Products Co Solon Cuyahoga
Zircoa Inc Solon Cuyahoga
Cardinal Berry Plastics Streetsboro Portage
Momentive Performance Materials Strongsville Cuyahoga
Webster Mfg Company Tiffin Seneca
Division of Water Treatment, City of Toledo Toledo Lucas
Fiske Brothers Refining Company Toledo Lucas
General Motors Powertrain Toledo Lucas
Libbey Glass, Inc. Toledo Lucas
University of Toledo Health Science Campus Toledo Lucas
University of Toledo, Dept. of Plant Operations Toledo Lucas
Medina Blanking - Shiloh Industries Valley City Medina
Ohio Welded Blank - Shiloh Industries Valley City Medina
Ebner Furnaces, Inc Wadsworth Medina
Delphi Packard Electric Systems Warren Trumbull
Drake Manufacturing Warren Trumbull
GM Lordstown Assembly Plant - East Warren Trumbull
GM Lordstown Metal Center Warren Trumbull
Wheatland Tube Co Warren Trumbull
Shiloh Industries, Inc, Wellington Stamping Division Wellington Lorain
Rexam Beverage Can Americas Whitehouse Lucas
Universal Metal Products - Wickliffe Wickliffe Lake
M.T.D. Products, Inc., Midwest Willard Huron
Harbison Walker Refractories Windham Portage
Artiflex Manufacturing LLC Wooster Wayne
LuK USA LLC Wooster Wayne
Wooster Brush Company Wooster Wayne
Commercial Metal Forming Youngstown Mahoning
Parker/Hannifin Corporation Youngstown Mahoning
Residential Electrical Wireman  
Electrical - Residential Wireman JATC, Akron LU 306 Akron Summit
Electricians JATC, Youngstown Area Boardman Mahoning
Boerger Electric Inc Ft Loramie Shelby
Electricians - Residential Wireman JATC, Butler County Hamilton Butler
Electricians JATC, Portsmouth Lucasville Scioto
Electricians - Residential Wireman JATC, Canton Massillon Stark
Electricians JATC, Newark Nashport Muskingum
Electricians JATC, Marietta Reno Washington
Electricians JATC, Toledo Rossford Wood
Electricians JATC, Steubenville Steubenville Jefferson
Parker Enterprises LLC Toledo Lucas
Home Builders Association of Miami Count Troy Miami
PB Electrical Contractors, Inc Union City Darke
Electrical JATC, Warren Warren Trumbull
Street-Light Servicer  
Cleveland Public Power Cleveland Cuyahoga